United States v. Jerry Phillips ( 2011 )
[…] Phillips served his prison term and began his period of supervised release. After
    Phillips violated the conditions of his release, the district court held a revocation hearing
    to determine whether to revoke his supervised release and impose a new penalty. The
    parties agree that the statutory maximum term of imprisonment the district court could
    impose for his supervised release violation was two years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3).
    The district court sentenced Phillips to one year of imprisonment followed by two more
    1
    Section 3146(b) creates a four-tiered system that bases the maximum punishment on the severity
    of the underlying offense. It reads:
    (1) The punishment for an offense under this section is —
    (A) if the person was released in connection with a charge of, or while awaiting
    sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certiorari after conviction for
    —
    (i) an offense punishable by death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment
    for a term of 15 years or more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than
    ten years, or both;
    (ii) an offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of five years or
    more, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both;
    (iii) any other felony, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not
    more than two years, or both; or
    (iv) a misdemeanor, a fine under this title or imprisonment for not
    more than one year, or both . . . .
    No. 09-4201            United States v. Phillips                                                  Page 3
    years of supervised release. It released Phillips on bond and ordered him to report to the
    U.S. Marshal on a later date.