United States v. Jerry Phillips ( 2011 )
[…] years imprisonment under 18 U.S.C. § 1028(b)(1)(D). To fall into subsection (iii),
    Phillips must argue that his relevant underlying conviction — which he argues was his
    supervised release violation, not his identity-fraud conviction — was “for any other
    felony.” Thus, he must argue that his supervised release violation constitutes a “felony”
    within the meaning of § 3146(b).
    A. Supervised Release Violations Are Not “Felonies”
    Congress has provided statutory definitions for the relevant terms. See 18 U.S.C.
    § 3156(a) (providing definitions for §§ 3141-3150, which includes § 3146(b)). The
    statute defines a “felony” as “an offense punishable by a maximum term of
    imprisonment of more than one year.” 
    Id. § 3156(a)(3).
    So a “felony” must be an
    “offense.” And the statute defines an “offense” as “any criminal offense, other than an
    offense triable by court-martial, military commission, provost court, or other military
    tribunal, which is in violation of an Act of Congress and is triable in any court
    established by Act of Congress.” 
    Id. § 3156(a)(2).
    Accordingly, for a supervised release
    violation to serve as the underlying offense for the purpose of the statutory maximum,
    it must be (1) a “criminal offense” that (2) violates an “Act of Congress” and (3) is
    “triable” in federal court.