Robert Davis v. Detroit Pub. Sch. Cmty. Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] Comp. Laws §§ 380.11a(10), 380.1216, 168.312, and 168.641(4). These
    statutes address how city tax revenue may be spent and describe the school board’s authority to
    place questions on election ballots. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.11a(10) (“The board of a
    general powers school district may submit to the school electors of the school district a question
    that is within the scope of the powers of the school electors and that the board considers proper
    for the management of the school system or the advancement of education in the school
    district. . . .”); § 380.1216 (“[M]oney raised by tax shall not be used for a purpose other than that
    for which it was raised without the consent of a majority of the school electors of the district
    voting on the question at a regular or special school election.”); § 168.312(1) (describing timing
    and other requirements for placing questions on ballots); § 168.641(4) (describing timing and
    other requirements for holding special elections).
    II.    Article III Standing