Robert Davis v. Detroit Pub. Sch. Cmty. Dist. ( 2018 )
[…] omitted). “The party seeking mandamus has the burden of establishing that the official in
    question has a clear legal duty to perform.” 
    Id. In the
    instant case, Plaintiffs request a declaratory judgment stating that, under Michigan
    law, the school board has authority to place their tax question on the next general election ballot.
    Plaintiffs also request mandamus relief ordering the school board to place their tax question on
    the ballot. Plaintiffs argue that the school board is authorized and required to take such action
    pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 380.11a(10), 380.1216, 168.312, and 168.641(4). These
    statutes address how city tax revenue may be spent and describe the school board’s authority to
    place questions on election ballots. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.11a(10) (“The board of a
    general powers school district may submit to the school electors of the school district a question
    that is within the scope of the powers of the school electors and that the board considers proper
    for the management of the school system or the advancement of education in the school
    district. . . .”); § 380.1216 (“[M]oney raised by tax shall not be used for a purpose other than that
    for which it was raised without the consent of a majority of the school electors of the district
    voting on the question at a regular or special school election.”); § 168.312(1) (describing timing