United States v. John Hopper , 436 F. App'x 414 ( 2011 )
[…] substitute its judgment for that of the jury.   
    Id.
    Count Two charged Hopper with an offense under § 111(a). That
    section provides in relevant part that any person who “forcibly
    assaults, ... impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person
    designated in section 1114 of this title   while engaged in ... the
    performance of official duties” shall be subject to a term of
    imprisonment, which is enhanced if the defendant acted with the
    intent to commit another felony, in this case, aggravated robbery,
    and further enhanced under § 111(b) by the use of a deadly or
    dangerous weapon during the commission of the offense.      § 111(a)
    and (b).   Section 1114 refers to “any officer or employee of the
    United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States
    Government[.]”   
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
    .   The term “agency” includes any
    “independent establishment” of the United States.     
    18 U.S.C. § 6
    .
    The United States Postal Service is an “independent establishment”
    of the United States.   
    39 U.S.C. § 201
    .