Id.Count Two charged Hopper with an offense under § 111(a). That section provides in relevant part that any person who “forcibly assaults, ... impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in ... the performance of official duties” shall be subject to a term of imprisonment, which is enhanced if the defendant acted with the intent to commit another felony, in this case, aggravated robbery, and further enhanced under § 111(b) by the use of a deadly or dangerous weapon during the commission of the offense. § 111(a) and (b). Section 1114 refers to “any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government[.]”
18 U.S.C. § 1114. The term “agency” includes any “independent establishment” of the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 6. The United States Postal Service is an “independent establishment” of the United States.