Michael Harris v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins. , 2016 FED App. 0187P ( 2016 )
[…] Co., 
    787 F.3d 296
    , 306 (5th Cir. 2015). In determining whether a
    plaintiff’s cause of action arises from claim handling or policy procurement, the Fifth Circuit
    looks to whether the plaintiff was “already covered” by a SFIP, or instead was a “potential future
    policyholder.” 
    Id.
    We agree with the Fifth Circuit’s approach and hold that the NFIA does not preempt
    policy-procurement claims such as plaintiffs’.2 Damages stemming from policy-procurement
    claims, unlike those arising from policy-coverage claims, are not “flood policy claim payments.”
    
    44 C.F.R. § 62
     App. A, Art. I. That being so, the Federal Treasury bears no responsibility for
    damages awarded in policy-procurement actions.                   See 
    42 U.S.C. § 4017
    (d)(1) (authorizing
    Treasury fund payments for “cost incurred in the adjustment and payment of any claims for
    losses” (emphasis added)).          Policy-procurement damages, therefore, pose no danger to the
    federal interests prompting preemption in the claims-handling context, i.e., “reduc[ing] fiscal
    pressure on federal flood relief efforts.” C.E.R. 1988, Inc., 
    386 F.3d at 270