United States v. Bruce Grant, Sr. , 772 F.2d 909 ( 1985 )
[…] *

    The Honorable David D. Dowd, Jr., United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, sitting by designation

    1

    Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 152 provides in pertinent part:

    Whoever knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property, or from creditors in any case under title 11, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor;

    * * *

    Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    2

    Title 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7212(b) provides:

    Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to be rescued any property after it shall have been seized under this title, or shall attempt or endeavor so to do, shall, excepting in cases otherwise provided for, for every such offense, be fined not more than $500, or not more than double the value of the property so rescued, whichever is the greater, or be imprisoned not more than two years.