United States v. Bruce Grant, Sr. , 772 F.2d 909 ( 1985 )
[…] Even if his son's new testimony would have exonerated appellant, the son would have still have had to survive cross-examination. Furthermore, the son's testimony would have had to overcome the other substantial evidence pointing to appellant's guilt. Appellant has not demonstrated that the conflict of interest, if any, adversely affected defense counsel's performance.

    23

    Accordingly, appellant's convictions are affirmed.

    *

    The Honorable David D. Dowd, Jr., United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, sitting by designation

    1

    Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 152 provides in pertinent part:

    Whoever knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property, or from creditors in any case under title 11, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor;

    * * *

    Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

    2

    Title 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7212(b) provides: