United States v. John J. O'Brien , 872 F.2d 1030 ( 1989 )
[…] 4

    Defendant waived his right to a jury trial and was tried before the district court in January 1988. The district court found defendant not guilty on Count I and guilty on Counts II and III. Defendant was sentenced on Counts II and III to concurrent sentences of one year in the custody of the Attorney General under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4205(f), to be released as if on parole after four months. This appeal followed.

    I.

    5

    18 U.S.C. Sec. 1014 provides in relevant part:

    6

    Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of ... any bank the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, ... upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan, or any change or extension of any of the same ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

    7

    There are four essential elements to a Sec. 1014 violation:

    8