United States v. NorCal Tea Party Patriots , 817 F.3d 953 ( 2016 )
[…] return information).     All of which is to say that, as a matter of elementary statutory
    interpretation, the IRS’s assertion that applicant names are return information is meritless.
    Section 6104 likewise reveals that the names of applicants for tax-exempt status are not
    “return information.” The point is highly technical but worth making here. Section 6104(c)
    provides a mechanism by which the IRS may tip off state authorities regarding the IRS’s
    intention to deny tax-exempt status to an organization that has applied for it. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6104
    (c)(2). That subsection specifies in one subparagraph that the IRS may disclose to state
    authorities “the names, addresses, and taxpayer identification numbers of organizations which
    have applied for recognition as organizations described in section 501(c)(3).”               
    26 U.S.C. § 6104
    (c)(2)(A)(iii) (emphasis added).       The next subparagraph authorizes the IRS to make
    “additional disclosures,” namely, “[r]eturns and return information of organizations with
    respect to which information is disclosed under subparagraph (A) may be made available for
    inspection by or disclosed to an appropriate State officer.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6104
    (c)(2)(B) (emphasis
    added). But Congress would have had no need separately to authorize disclosure of the “names,
    addresses, and taxpayer identification numbers” in § 6104(c)(2)(A)(iii) if that information was