780 F.2d 1024
[…] Later in the hearing, counsel stated that he had 'one final matter' which he was allowed to present. Finally, just prior to sentencing, the trial judge asked counsel if there was anything else to add to which counsel responded there was not. In sum, the record clearly indicates that the district court afforded Schaffner a full opportunity to mitigate sentence by addressing the court and we therefore find that the court did not abuse its discretion during sentencing.
25Accordingly, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district court.
1Section 7203 of the Code provides in part:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . . who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax [or] make such return . . . shall . . . be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
Section 7205 of the Code provides in part:
Any individual required to supply information to his employer under section 3402 who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information . . . shall . . . upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $500, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
2Since we find the testimony was not hearsay, we necessarily reject Schaffner's argument that the testimony was admissible hearsay under Fed. R. Evid. 804(b)(3), the 'statements against interest' exception to the hearsay rule
Document Info
Docket Number: 84-1820