Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. City of Cleveland , 695 F.3d 548 ( 2012 )
[…] Finally, Cleveland’s decision to address the issue of subprime-mortgage securitization
    through litigation arguably reflects an otherwise frustrated regulatory intent, as the city likely
    could not regulate such activity directly. Ohio law appears to prevent Cleveland from
    regulating subprime mortgages in the traditional manner (i.e. by municipal ordinance), as it
    vests the state with sole authority to “regulate the business of originating, granting, servicing,
    and collecting loans and other forms of credit in the state and the manner in which any such
    Nos. 10-4115/4116           Chase Bank, et al. v. City of Cleveland                                 Page 11
    business is conducted.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1.63(A). In addition, Ohio law expressly preempts
    “[a]ny ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation” to regulate
    such matters. Id. § 1.63(B).7 Indeed, the Ohio Supreme Court struck down Cleveland’s
    previous attempt to regulate predatory mortgage lending by ordinance as preempted by state
    law, including § 1.63. Am. Fin. Servs. Ass’n v. City of Cleveland, 
    858 N.E.2d 776