Ronald Haley v. Elsmere Police Department , 452 F. App'x 623 ( 2011 )
[…] And at any rate, Haley’s
    offer to submit to a breathalyzer undercuts any potential danger he might have posed by driving
    under the influence. Accepting Haley’s version of the facts, a reasonable officer could not have
    found the elements of the statutory offense of alcohol intoxication. The district court did not commit
    a purely legal error in denying summary judgment to Markesbery on the basis of qualified immunity.
    Markesbery also argues for the first time on appeal that he could have had probable cause to
    arrest Haley under yet another statute, K.R.S. § 222.202(2), which reads:
    A person is guilty of drinking alcoholic beverages in a public place when he drinks
    an alcoholic beverage in a public place, or in or upon any passenger coach, or other
    vehicle commonly used for the transportation of passengers, or in or about any depot,
    platform, or waiting room.
    At no time in the proceedings before the district court did Markesbery ever cite this statute or make
    this argument. “Our function is to review the case presented to the district court, rather than a better
    case fashioned after a district court’s unfavorable order.”