Ronald Haley v. Elsmere Police Department , 452 F. App'x 623 ( 2011 )
[…] R.59 (Markesbery Dep.)
    at 187–88.
    Officer Markesbery offers as undisputed his and Officer Robinson’s testimony that Haley
    smelled of alcohol, his eyes appeared bloodshot, and he appeared unsteady on his feet. But we may
    ignore this testimony because it is not part of Haley’s version of the facts, and it clearly is not
    “undisputed.” Ellis’s testimony, while not particularly detailed in describing Haley’s appearance of
    sobriety, contradicts the officers’ claim that Haley appeared intoxicated and we—unlike
    Markesbery—will not ignore it.
    K.R.S. § 222.202(1), the statute of arrest, states:
    A person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a public place
    manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself
    or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.
    Under Haley’s version of the facts as they were known to Officer Markesbery, it was objectively
    unreasonable for an officer to believe he had probable cause to arrest Haley for alcohol intoxication.