Edward Orlett v. Cincinnati Microwave, Inc., James L. Jaeger , 954 F.2d 414 ( 1992 )
[…] In summary, we REVERSE the sanction award made under Rule 11, and we REMAND to the district court for further consideration of sanctions sought on all the bases set out by CMI, including Rule 11, and for a redetermination of reasonable sanctions guided by the principles herein set out.

    . Orlett’s counsel contends that the company could have distributed the cash pro-rata to all shareholders.

    . This theory labelled the action of the corporation and its principal shareholder as a “sucker punch."

    . 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (Supp.1991) provides:

    Any attorney ... who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.

    . Because of the holes punched in the plaintiff s theory when Mr. Jaeger tendered all his stock and sold his pro rata share, it became clear that the plaintiff had set sail in a ship that was going to sink.