George Paeth v. Worth Township , 483 F. App'x 956 ( 2012 )
[…] This time, the circuit court reversed the decision of the
    ZBA and granted the variance. The Township unsuccessfully appealed to the Michigan Court of
    Appeals, which dismissed the claim for lack of jurisdiction on July 13, 2007.
    On November 5, 2007, Cutcher posted a stop work order on the Paeths’ property. She
    insisted that the Paeths needed to obtain a new permit to continue work, and provided an application
    for one. The Paeths received no notice of a hearing before the order was posted, a requirement under
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1512(3): “If construction is being undertaken contrary to a building permit,
    . . . the enforcing agency shall give written notice to the holder of the building permit . . . notifying
    him of the violation of this act . . . and to appear and show cause why the construction should not
    be stopped.” Cutcher testified that she posted the order on instruction from Marcy Bartnicziak, the
    Township Clerk, and against her better judgment. A number of Township officials corroborated
    Cutcher’s account that she did not want to post the order, but also testified that they did nothing to