Id. at 112.Williams and Powell would pool their money to buy cocaine from Albert Bean and sell it to lower-level dealers.
[…] To establish plain error, there must be (1) error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that affects substantial rights. United States v. Webb,
403 F.3d 373, 380 (6th Cir. 2005). “If all of three conditions are met, an appellate court may then exercise its discretion to notice a forfeited error, but only if (4) the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.”
Id. (citing Johnsonv. United States,
520 U.S. 461, 466-67 (1997))(alterations omitted). Williams faced twenty-three counts of violating 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). Section 843(b) renders it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony . . . .” Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3237, “any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” - 14 - No. 10-4326