Id. at 112.Williams and Powell would pool their money to buy cocaine from Albert Bean and sell it to lower-level dealers.
[…] Id. (citing Johnsonv. United States,
520 U.S. 461, 466-67 (1997))(alterations omitted). Williams faced twenty-three counts of violating 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). Section 843(b) renders it “unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony . . . .” Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3237, “any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” - 14 - No. 10-4326 United States of America v. Maurice L. Williams Williams acknowledges that no Sixth Circuit cases directly support his argument.