United States v. Michael Leman , 574 F. App'x 699 ( 2014 )
[…] “based on the amount of public harm caused by the offense,” to specified state entities. See
    18 U.S.C. § 3663(c)(1), (c)(2)(A), (c)(3). Pursuant to this provision, the district court ordered
    Leman to pay $1 million in community restitution. The court did not impose a separate fine.
    Leman contends that the district court cannot impose a community restitution award that
    exceeds the amount of the fine imposed. This argument is patently inconsistent with the plain
    language of 18 U.S.C. § 3663(c)(2)(B), which provides that “[i]n no case shall the amount of
    restitution ordered under this subsection exceed the amount of the fine which may be ordered for
    the offense charged in the case.” (emphasis added). The maximum fine “which may be ordered”
    for Leman’s drug conspiracy offense was $1 million, see 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C), and the
    community restitution ordered did not exceed that amount.
    We AFFIRM both the conviction and the restitution order.
    -13-