United States v. Michael Busch ( 2021 )
[…] III. Jury Instruction
    The Busches claim the district court committed reversible error by instructing the jury to
    convict them if it found that they had violated civil or administrative regulations, and further erred
    16
    Case Nos. 20-4065/4066/4067, United States v. Busch, et al.
    by refusing to instruct the jury to the contrary. We review de novo a claim that jury instructions
    misstate the law. Hurt v. Com. Energy, Inc., 
    973 F.3d 509
    , 523 (6th Cir. 2020).
    The prosecutor charged Michael with multiple counts of SNAP fraud under 7 U.S.C.
    § 2024(b)(1), which says, in pertinent part: “whoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters,
    or possesses benefits in any manner contrary to this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to
    this chapter shall . . . be guilty of a felony.” Under those regulations, SNAP-authorized retailers
    may not accept EBT payment “in exchange for cash,” 7 C.F.R. § 278.2(a), or “in payment for
    items sold to a household on credit,” § 278.2(f). Restating this law as a single, simplified