Prevent USA Corp. v. Volkswagen AG ( 2021 )
[…] Ocean Drilling & Expl. Co., 
    876 F.2d 1138
    , 1144 (5th Cir. 1989). That statute has a special
    venue provision that allows plaintiffs to sue in “any district in which” defendant “resides, is
    found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1965
    (a). In another, the court noted
    the availability of a forum non conveniens dismissal of a tort claim under the Jones Act, In re Air
    Crash Disaster Near New Orleans, 
    821 F.2d 1147
    , 1163 n.25 (5th Cir. 1987) (en banc), which
    had a since-repealed venue provision (
    46 U.S.C. § 688
    ) that authorized jurisdiction “under the
    court of the district in which the defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is
    located.” To give the Clayton Act’s special venue provision different legal effect than similarly
    worded provisions of other statutes based on a handful of floor statements would be contrary to
    our duty to “interpret laws rather than reconstruct legislators’ intentions.” I.N.S. v. Cardoza-