Oster v. Clarkston State Bank (In Re Oster) ( 2012 )
[…] Even if Clarkston
    employees did not actually know the mechanics of Michigan’s entireties law, Oster argues that they
    -5-
    No. 11-1388
    Oster v. Clarkston State Bank
    were constructively on notice and thus could not have reasonably relied on the statements. Oster
    asserts this argument for three different reasons: to prove that Clarkston did not in fact rely on the
    statements, to show that the statements were not material, and to argue that it was a “red flag” that
    should have put Clarkston on notice.
    This argument fails. While true that 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 557.151
     states that “bonds [and]
    certificates of stock . . . shall be held by such husband and wife in joint tenancy,” that same law also
    states that this presumption may be overcome if “therein expressly provided . . . .” When Oster
    presented a financial statement showing that he had over $8,000,000 in marketable securities, and