In re: Santana Cline v. ( 2012 )
[…] Cooper
    (In re Downs), 
    103 F.3d 472
    , 478 (6th Cir. 1996). “Section 109(g) of the Bankruptcy Code was
    ‘added to the Bankruptcy Code in 1984 to address the precise abuse of the bankruptcy system at
    issue here—the filing of meritless petitions in rapid succession to improperly obtain the benefit of
    the Bankruptcy Code’s automatic stay provisions as a means of avoiding foreclosure under a
    mortgage or other security interest.’ ” In re Price, 
    304 B.R. 769
    , 772 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 2004)
    (quoting In re Tomlin, 
    105 F.3d 933
    , 937 (4th Cir. 1997)). Section 349 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal
    of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case
    under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case
    dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice
    the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this
    title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title.
    11 U.S.C. § 349(a). Section 109(g) provides, in pertinent part:
    -10-
    (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no
    individual or family farmer may be a debtor under this title who has
    been a debtor in a case pending under this title at any time in the