Dean Boland v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 682 F.3d 531 ( 2012 )
[…] This action for declaratory judgment stems indirectly from an investigation of
    Boland’s creation of child pornography by the FBI. In connection with having served
    as an expert witness and defense attorney in Ohio and federal courts, Boland has
    possessed and created child pornography by combining benign images of identifiable
    children and pornographic images of adults. He has used these images to suggest that
    his clients do not satisfy the mens rea requirements of laws under which they are
    prosecuted. The images Boland has used constitute child pornography under 18 U.S.C.
    § 2256(8)(C) as they are “created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable
    minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Though the images Boland created
    constitute child pornography under federal law, he claims that his use of the images is
    legal under Ohio law. Ohio’s prohibition on child pornography exempts activities