Brown Bark I, L.P. v. Traverse City Light and Power ( 2012 )
[…] priority and collection.” On appeal, BBI does not dispute that the Act operates in this manner. BBI
    argues, however, that TCL&P’s claim of a valid lien is premised on having valid signed Consents,
    not on the application of the RBA. They assert that TCL&P’s lien on the Property is not a first
    priority lien because the Consents were recorded after Republic Bank’s mortgage. Thus, when BBI
    foreclosed on Republic Bank’s mortgage, BBI took the mortgage free and clear of all liens on the
    Property.
    BBI cites 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3130
    , which provides:
    Unless the premises or any parcel of them are redeemed within the time limited for
    redemption the deed shall become operative as to all parcels not redeemed, and shall
    vest in the grantee named in the deed, his heirs, or assigns all the right, title, and
    interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage or at
    any time thereafter.
    -9-
    No. 10-2644
    Brown Bark I, L.P. v. Traverse City Light & Power Dept.
    (emphasis added). Thus, BBI argues that because the Property was not redeemed, and because at
    the time Republic Bank executed its mortgage TCL&P did not have a lien on the property, BBI is