Simmons v. Kapture ( 2008 )
[…] See FED. R. APP. P.
    35(a); 6 CIR. R. 35(c). I reiterate those concerns, and feel that yet again in our Circuit, en banc review was improperly
    granted.
    No. 03-2609           Simmons v. Kapture                                                         Page 4
    with University of Detroit Mercy Law Review), cited in 73 U. DET. MERCY L.R. at 449. The
    Michigan Supreme Court later reiterated this understanding. People v. Bulger, 
    614 N.W.2d 103
    , 107
    (Mich. 2000) (“Proposal B did not alter the provision of art 1, § 20 that grants defendants “as
    provided by law, when the trial court so orders, . . . such reasonable assistance as may be necessary
    to perfect and prosecute an appeal.”). On December 30, 1994, the Michigan Supreme Court adopted
    an interim rule, MCR 6.425(F)(1)(c), which provided that “in a case involving a conviction
    following a plea of guilty or nolo contendere the court should liberally grant the request [for