James Frye v. Baptist Memorial Hospital, Inc , 495 F. App'x 669 ( 2012 )
[…] (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so
    appear—on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the
    court in which the action was commenced.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 256
    .
    Here, the parties agree that Frye received his last paycheck from Baptist Memorial on April
    27, 2007, but he failed to file a written consent to collective action. Frye argues that the FLSA does
    not require named plaintiffs, such as himself, to file written consents. But the plain language of
    § 256(a) does. That provision unambiguously provides that collective actions “shall be considered
    to be commenced” for statute-of-limitations purposes “on the date when the complaint is filed, if he
    is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party
    plaintiff is filed on such date.” Id. § 256(a) (emphasis added). If any doubt remains, subsection (b)
    confirms the written-consent requirement by providing that an FLSA collective action commences
    “on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed.” Id. § 256(b). Accordingly, courts