500 Associates, Inc. v. Vermont American Corporation , 496 F. App'x 589 ( 2012 )
[…] court has, to our knowledge, cited City of Fairbanks or relied upon its reasoning. W e must interpret Kentucky law to
    decide Kentucky causes of action, and we have no reason to think that the Kentucky Supreme Court would find City of
    Fairbanks persuasive.
    9
    No. 11-5272, 500 Associates, Inc. v. Vermont American Corp.
    Second, even if 500 Associates’s fraud claim was not barred by the five-year statute of
    limitation, it was foreclosed by Kentucky’s absolute ten-year limitation on fraud claims. See K.R.S.
    § 413.130(3) (“[A]n action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake . . . shall be commenced within
    ten (10) years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud.”). Vermont
    American and 500 Associates signed the sale agreement in 1987, sixteen years prior to 500
    Associates’s first attempt to claim fraud.
    500 Associates argues that the absolute ten-year limit would violate the provision of