500 Associates, Inc. v. Vermont American Corporation , 496 F. App'x 589 ( 2012 )
[…] should apply abuse of discretion review. W e disagree. The district court specifically noted that the amended claim
    would be barred by Kentucky statutes of limitations— just because it failed to use the term “futile” does not change the
    inherent character of the district court’s holding.
    6
    No. 11-5272, 500 Associates, Inc. v. Vermont American Corp.
    The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of
    action accrued:
    ....
    (12) An action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.
    KRS § 413.130(3), however, provides an exception to § 413.120(12) as well as an absolute
    limitation on a fraud claim; it states that:
    In an action for relief or damages for fraud or mistake, referred to in subsection (12)
    of KRS 413.120, the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the
    discovery of the fraud or mistake. However, the action shall be commenced within
    ten (10) years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud.
    The clock on the § 413.120(12) limitation begins when the victimized party knows or should have
    known about the fraud and runs for five years, see Wilson v. Paine, S.W.2d 284, 286 (Ky. 2009),