Steve Black v. Dixie Consumer Products LLC , 516 F. App'x 412 ( 2013 )
[…] situated. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 
    304 U.S. 64
    , 73 (1938). Here, the tort claims asserted by Black
    are analyzed under Kentucky law. Under Kentucky law, the question whether Dixie is a statutory
    employer is a mixed question of law and fact that must be ascertained by the court, rather than by
    a jury. See General Elec. Co. v. Cain, 
    236 S.W.3d 579
    , 589 (Ky. 2007).
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. Exclusive Remedy Provision of the KWCA
    We first address whether Georgia-Pacific and Dixie are contractors under the KWCA.
    Section 342.690(1) of the KWCA provides:
    If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the
    liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
    other liability of such employer to the employee . . . on account of such injury or
    death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor”
    -4-
    No. 10-5498
    Black v. Dixie Consumer Products LLC, et al.
    covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in
    fact, secured the payment of compensation.
    KRS § 342.690 (emphasis added).