Steve Black v. Dixie Consumer Products LLC , 516 F. App'x 412 ( 2013 )
[…] We first address whether Georgia-Pacific and Dixie are contractors under the KWCA.
    Section 342.690(1) of the KWCA provides:
    If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the
    liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
    other liability of such employer to the employee . . . on account of such injury or
    death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor”
    -4-
    No. 10-5498
    Black v. Dixie Consumer Products LLC, et al.
    covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in
    fact, secured the payment of compensation.
    KRS § 342.690 (emphasis added). KRS § 342.610(2) provides in relevant part that “a person who
    contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part
    of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person . . . shall for the purposes
    of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.” If Georgia-Pacific
    and Dixie are “contractors” under § 342.610(2), they are immune from tort liability because Black
    was able to secure workers’ compensation benefits from Western.
    As the parties pleading the exclusive remedy affirmative defense, Georgia-Pacific and Dixie