Furniss Harkness v. United States , 727 F.3d 465 ( 2013 )
[…] This is particularly true in light of the counterpart provision governing claims
    by active duty officers. See 10 U.S.C. § 628. While that provision also makes
    presentation to the Secretary a prerequisite for claims “based to any extent on the failure
    2
    We note, however, that any challenge to the 2007 board is properly considered moot because
    the Secretary has since granted Harkness’s request for an SSB.
    No. 12-5711         Harkness v. United States                                        Page 9
    of a person to be selected for promotion by a promotion board,” id. § 628(h), it
    specifically exempts claims that call into question “the validity of any law, regulation,
    or policy relating to selection boards,” id. § 628(i). That § 14502(g) does not contain a
    similar exemption simply confirms our initial conclusion. Cf. In re Navy Chaplaincy,
    697 F.3d at 1175 (holding that subject matter jurisdiction existed over similar
    constitutional claims solely on the basis of § 628(i)).