Furniss Harkness v. United States , 727 F.3d 465 ( 2013 )
[…] See Taylor v. Geithner, 
    703 F.3d 328
    , 332 (6th Cir. 2013).
    In addition, “we review for an abuse of discretion a district court’s denial of a motion
    for reconsideration.” See Indah v. U.S. Sec. & Exchange Comm’n, 
    661 F.3d 914
    , 924
    (6th Cir. 2011).
    A.
    It is axiomatic that the federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction,
    “possess[ing] only that power authorized by Constitution and statute.” Kokkonen v.
    Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    511 U.S. 375
    , 377 (1994) (citations omitted). One such
    statute is 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which empowers the district courts to hear “all civil actions
    arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” In light of this
    general grant of jurisdiction, the appropriate question in cases such as ours “is not
    1
    The SSB has since reconsidered the decision of the 2007 board and similarly declined to select
    Harkness for promotion.