United States v. Ernest Vickers, Jr., Charles W. Ligon , 755 F.2d 933 ( 1985 )
[…] On this record, we find no abuse of discretion in the denial of both motions.

    7

    Vickers next contends that the district court instruction on the first statutory element of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 656, being 'connected in any capacity' with the Bank, impermissibly invaded the province of the jury. The instruction, he argues, mandated the jury to conclude Vickers was connected with the Bank in his capacity as major stockholder. He also argues that the instruction precluded the jury from considering Vickers solely as an aider and abetter. We do not agree.

    8

    In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 656 reads:

    9

    Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any . . . insured bank . . . willfully misapplies any of the moneys . . . instrusted to the custody or care of such bank, or to the custody of care of any such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . .

    10

    The court instructed the jury in pertinent part that:

    11

    Three essential elements are required to be proved beyond a reasonable doubt in order to establish the defense under Section 656 as charged in these counts of the indictment.

    12

    The first essential element is that the defendant being considered, that is, Vickers or Ligon, was an officer or connected in any capacity with the bank, namely the major stockholder, and the bank the Carroll County Bank which was insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.

    13

    Considered as a whole, the instruction does not mislead the jury or preclude its factual determination of whether Vickers was 'connected in any capacity' with the Bank.