United States v. Darrell H. Stanfield , 14 F.3d 603 ( 1993 )
[…] 86

    Additionally, had the Michigan legislature intended Sec. 333.7411 to expunge a defendant's conviction upon the fulfillment of the terms of the probation, it could have expressly provided so. See Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 791.235(1)(a) (West 1982 & 1993 Supp.) (in making a parole determination, parole board shall not consider "[a] juvenile record that a court has ordered the department to expunge"); Mich.Comp.Laws Ann. Sec. 750.224f (West 1991 & 1993 Supp.) (statute prohibiting convicted felon from possessing firearm does not apply to a conviction that has been expunged).