United States v. Darrell H. Stanfield , 14 F.3d 603 ( 1993 )
[…] Sentences resulting from such convictions are to be counted. However, expunged convictions are not to be counted.

    84

    U.S.S.G. Sec. 4A1.2, comment. (n. 10). Thus, as explained by the comment, "convictions excluded from the criminal history calculation are those in which the defendant was subsequently found innocent or which involved legal error. These convictions are classified as 'expunged.' " United States v. McDonald, 991 F.2d 866, 871 (D.C.Cir.1993).

    85

    We conclude that defendant's conviction was not expunged under Sec. 333.7411 but rather was set aside. Section Sec. 333.7411 provides that upon the fulfillment of the terms and conditions of the probation, "the court shall discharge the individual and dismiss the proceedings. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon a conviction of a crime...." Thus, under the terms of Sec. 333.7411, a court is required to discharge a defendant and dismiss the proceedings against him, not because defendant was subsequently found innocent or because of a legal error, but because the defendant satisfactorily fulfilled the