Odle v. Decatur Cnty TN , 421 F.3d 386 ( 2005 )
[…] been revoked or suspended; (5) disclosures of any prior convictions for various criminal acts. Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-51-
    1005(b). As stated, Plaintiffs do not challenge the validity of these criteria; we note the Supreme Court and our Court
    sitting en banc have approved similar criteria. See 
    Littleton, 541 U.S. at 783
    ; Deja 
    Vu, 411 F.3d at 787-88
    .
    No. 03-6532               Odle, et al. v. Decatur County, Tenn., et al.                                           Page 5
    been properly denied under the law.” 
    Id. § 1110(c)
    (emphasis added). The Act further requires that
    “the applicant shall be entitled to judicial determination of the issues within two (2) days after
    joinder of issue, and a decision shall be rendered by the court within two (2) days of the conclusion
    of the hearing.” 
    Id. § 1110(d)
    (emphasis added). It is the Board’s burden at this stage to show that
    the license denial was not arbitrary or capricious. 
    Id. § 1110(e).
             Thus the Act on its face requires prompt judicial review of an adverse decision by the Board.