S. Baxter Jones v. City of Detroit, Mich. ( 2021 )
[…] ADA); Doe v. BlueCross BlueShield of Tenn., Inc., 
    926 F.3d 235
    , 240 (6th Cir. 2019) (noting
    that compensatory damages are available under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act). Different
    theories of liability are available to effectuate the remedy under both statutes, but the same
    remedy, compensatory damages, is available.
    Respondeat superior also does not create any substantive rights or delineate any
    procedures. The right protected under Title II is the same kind of right that Title VI protects: the
    right to be free from discrimination. Compare 
    42 U.S.C. § 12132
     (“[N]o qualified individual
    with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be
    denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to
    discrimination by any such entity.”) with 
    42 U.S.C. § 2000
    (d) (“No person in the United States
    shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be
    denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving