S. Baxter Jones v. City of Detroit, Mich. ( 2021 )
[…] statute under its Spending Clause powers, it is unreasonable for an individual to recover damages
    from a public entity that was unaware that it was violating a contractual condition. See Gebser,
    
    524 U.S. at
    286–88; see also Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 
    451 U.S. 1
    , 17 (1981).
    No. 21-1055                   Jones v. City of Detroit, Mich., et al.                       Page 12
    Congress passed Title II of the ADA, by contrast, under its authority to remedy
    Constitutional wrongs under § 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12101
    (b)(4);
    Tennessee v. Lane, 
    541 U.S. 509
    , 533–34 (2004). A substantive violation of Title II of the ADA
    is a violation regardless of whether the entity receives federal funds. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12132
    (“[N]o qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
    participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity,
    or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.”). Title II of the ADA, like Title VII of the
    Civil Rights Act, is an “outright prohibition” on discrimination. Gebser, 
    524 U.S. at 286
    . To
    remedy the violation of a substantive right, as opposed to a condition of federal funding, an