S. Baxter Jones v. City of Detroit, Mich. ( 2021 )
[…] Cannon that Congress legislated with the full backdrop of traditional remedies—which includes
    monetary damages—in mind. Franklin v. Gwinnett Cnty. Pub. Schs., 
    503 U.S. 60
    , 70–72 (1992).
    Second, the court in Gebser looked to “Title IX’s contractual nature” to determine the
    scope of available remedies under the statute. 524 U.S. at 287. Because Title IX was passed
    under Congress’s Spending Clause authority, the substance of the violation is essentially a
    breach of contract between an entity receiving federal funds and the U.S. government. See
    
    20 U.S.C. § 1681
     (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, . . . be subjected to
    discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”
    (emphasis added)). Without the receipt of federal funds, there could be no Title IX violation.
    Drawing from contract-law principles, the Supreme Court has held that when Congress passes a