Exar Corporation, Plaintiff-Appellee/cross-Appellant v. Nartron Corporation, Defendant-Appellant/cross-Appellee , 89 F.3d 833 ( 1996 )
[…] We do not agree.

    16

    Michigan law recognizes that a liquidated damages clause is not necessarily the exclusive remedy available to an aggrieved seller. See M.C.L. § 440.2718(3)(a) (indicating that a seller has the right to recover damages under the U.C.C. other than those provided for in the liquidated damages provision). In addition, a remedy for a breach of contract is not exclusive unless the parties expressly define it as such. See M.C.L. § 440.2719(1)(b) (stating that "resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy"). Although a seller may be entitled to remedies in addition to liquidated damages, "Michigan law proscribes double recovery for the same injury." Chicilo v. Marshall, 460 N.W.2d 231, 232 (Mich.Ct.App.1990).