Haines v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration ( 2016 )
[…] inconsistent with the plain language of [§ 704] for courts to require litigants to exhaust optional
    appeals as well.” 
    Darby, 509 U.S. at 146
    –47 (emphasis added). Accordingly, “[w]here an intra-
    agency appeal is optional . . . , the APA does not require a plaintiff to appeal prior to filing suit in
    federal court.” 
    Bangura, 434 F.3d at 498
    (citation omitted).
    Defendants maintain that Haines was required to exhaust his administrative remedies
    before seeking judicial review under 49 U.S.C. § 521(b)(5)(A) and 49 C.F.R. § 386.72(b).
    However, neither of these authorities supports Defendants’ argument. Section 521(b)(5)(A),
    states that “[s]ubsequent to the issuance of [an out-of-service] order, opportunity for review shall
    be provided in accordance with [the APA], except that such review shall occur not later than 10
    days after issuance of such order.”                49 U.S.C. § 521(b)(5)(A) (emphasis added).                    The
    corresponding regulation, which was cited in the out-of-service order under the heading entitled
    “RIGHT TO REVIEW,” similarly provides that “[o]pportunity for review shall be provided in
    3