Haines v. Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration ( 2016 )
[…] petition because the applicable statute “d[id] not specifically provide for federal court review of
    denials of visa 
    petitions.” 434 F.3d at 492
    , 501–02. In light of this gap in the available statutory
    remedies, we held that the plaintiff had no other adequate remedy in court. 
    Id. at 501.
    No such
    gap exists in this case.
    The statutory scheme governing out-of-service orders provides for judicial review, by this
    Court or the D.C. Circuit, following administrative review by the FMCSA pursuant to 49 U.S.C.
    § 521(b)(5)(A). To that end, 49 U.S.C. § 521(b)(9) states:
    Any aggrieved person who, after a hearing, is adversely affected by a final
    order issued under this section may, within 30 days, petition for review of the
    order in the United States Court of Appeals in the circuit wherein the violation is
    alleged to have occurred or where the violator has his principal place of business
    or residence, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
    Circuit.
    The statute also provides that in reviewing a final order by the DOT Secretary, the court of
    appeals is charged with determining “whether the Secretary’s findings and conclusions were
    supported by substantial evidence, or were otherwise not in accordance with law.” 49 U.S.C.
    § 521(b)(9). Thus, had Haines sought review of the out-of-service order before the FMCSA and
    found himself dissatisfied with the Secretary’s findings and conclusions, he could have sought
    No. 15-1624                  Haines v. Fed.