Tina Wallace v. FedEx Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] Supreme Court. Ragsdale, 
    535 U.S. at 90
    . Under 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.305
    , an employee still must
    prove that an employer’s actions caused her harm before she can recover. Therefore, § 825.305
    does not conflict with the statute, and the magistrate judge was correct to refer to the regulation
    in rejecting FedEx’s Rule 50(b) motion.
    Third, requiring an employer to provide an employee with individualized notice
    regarding the consequences of not completing the certification process does not conflict with 
    29 U.S.C. § 2619
    . In relevant part, § 2619(a) states: “Each employer shall post and keep posted, in
    conspicuous places on the premises of the employer where notices to employees and applicants
    for employment are customarily posted, a notice . . . setting forth excerpts from, or summaries of,
    the pertinent provisions of this subchapter and information pertaining to the filing of a charge.”
    Without citations to precedent, FedEx argues that this provision is exclusive and that the
    Secretary cannot prescribe additional notice requirements. Second Br. at 30–31. The lack of
    support for this argument is telling. Again, the FMLA grants the Secretary broad powers to