Ford Motor Company v. United States , 508 F. App'x 506 ( 2012 )
[…] (2) Refunds. – In the case of a refund, from the date of the
    overpayment to a date (to be determined by the Secretary) preceding
    the date of the refund check by not more than 30 days, whether or not
    such refund check is accepted by the taxpayer after tender of such
    check to the taxpayer . . . .
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6611
    (a)–(b)(2) (emphases added). Conversely, if a taxpayer has underpaid taxes, he is
    liable for the amount of underpayment plus interest on that underpayment. The “underpayment
    interest” statute, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6601
    , reads as follows:
    (a) General rule. – If any amount of tax imposed by this title . . . is not paid on or
    before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the
    underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from
    such last date to the date paid.
    
    Id.
     § 6601(a) (emphases added). Thus, § 6611 (taxpayer entitlement to overpayment interest) and
    § 6601 (taxpayer liability for underpayment interest) are functionally parallel in that they describe
    when interest starts and stops accruing.