United States v. Mario Washington , 702 F.3d 886 ( 2012 )
[…] criminal conviction in the light most favorable to the Government, and we must
    determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Avery, 
    128 F.3d 966
    , 971 (6th
    Cir. 1997). Circumstantial evidence alone can meet this burden. United States v. Fekete,
    
    535 F.3d 471
    , 476 (6th Cir. 2008). All reasonable inferences and resolutions of
    credibility are made in the jury’s favor. Avery, 
    128 F.3d at 971
    .
    The federal carjacking statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2119
    , provides as follows:
    Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm
    takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in
    interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by
    force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall—
    (1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years,
    Nos. 11-6009/6152        United States v. Washington, et al.                            Page 5
    or both,
    (2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this
    title, including any conduct that, if the conduct occurred in the
    special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
    would violate section 2241 or 2242 of this title) results, be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or both, and
    (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any
    number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2119
    .
    The Government clearly produced evidence sufficient to establish that Jones
    intended to cause serious bodily harm to Lipford. Although Jones testified that, had he
    intended to kill or seriously harm Lipford, he would have aimed higher on Lipford’s