Susan Stricker v. Twp. Of Cambridge , 710 F.3d 350 ( 2013 )
[…] committing or is about to commit an offense.” 
    Crockett, 316 F.3d at 580
    (quoting
    Michigan v. DeFillippo, 
    443 U.S. 31
    , 37 (1979)). The facts and circumstances examined
    are confined to those “within an officer’s knowledge at the time of an arrest.” 
    Id. (quoting Estate of
    Deitrich v. Burrows, 
    167 F.3d 1007
    , 1012 (6th Cir. 1999)).
    A.      Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.81d(1)
    There was probable cause that Kevin and Susan had resisted and obstructed the
    officers in violation of Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.81d(1) due to their failure to
    follow officer commands to either allow them entry to secure the scene for EMS or have
    Andrew leave the house for treatment. The statute reads in pertinent part that “an
    individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a
    person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties
    is guilty of a felony.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d(1). The statute goes on to define
    “obstruct” to include “knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” Mich.
    Comp. Laws § 750.81d(7)(a). “Person” includes “[a] police officer of this state or of a
    political subdivision of this state,” and “[a] sheriff or deputy sheriff.” Mich. Comp.
    Laws § 750.81d(7)(b)(i) & (v). According to a recent Michigan Supreme Court
    decision, the statute does not abrogate the right to resist an unlawful command, in