United States v. Vincent Watkins (93-4019) Bobby J. Wills (93-4020) ( 1994 )
[…] U.S. Const. amend. VI.

    14

    An appellate court must reverse a conviction if the government fails to establish that venue was proper. United States v. Scaife, 749 F.2d 338, 346 (6th Cir.1984). However, venue need only be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Beddow, 957 F.2d 1330, 1335 (6th Cir.1992).

    15

    Venue determination for crimes, such as conspiracy, that may involve more than one district is governed by 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3237(a), which states that "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." See also Fed.R.Crim.P. 18 ("[P]rosecution shall be had in a district in which the offense was committed."). Moreover, venue is proper in any district in which an overt act was committed by any of the coconspirators, even if the defendant was not present in the district. United States v.