United States v. Cedric Adams , 723 F.3d 687 ( 2013 )
[…] court’s jurisdiction at the time he pleaded guilty. The Government argues that we should
    enforce Defendant’s appellate waiver and dismiss this case. Because we hold that the
    district court had jurisdiction to revoke release and that Defendant’s guilty plea was
    valid, we do not address the enforceability of the waiver.
    We review de novo a district court’s legal conclusions regarding jurisdiction.
    United States v. Slone, 
    411 F.3d 643
    , 646 (6th Cir. 2005). Title 
    18 U.S.C. § 3605
    governs jurisdiction over releasees under supervision and states:
    A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a
    probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any
    other district to which the person is required to proceed as a condition of
    his probation or release, or is permitted to proceed, with the concurrence
    of such court. A later transfer of jurisdiction may be made in the same
    manner. A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is
    authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are
    permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3605
     (emphasis added). Subchapter D of chapter 227 confers on courts the
    power to “revoke a term of supervised release . . . if the court . . . finds by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised
    release . . .”