Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2103(2)(i). In this physical-condition exception, whether a person is eligible depends on the conditions of the building they seek to insure. Similarly, in the property tax exception at issue here, whether a person is eligible depends on the property tax status of the building they seek to insure. Only one other exception concerning home insurance uses the word “whose.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2103(2)(g). This exception carves out from the definition of eligible person “a person whose policy of home insurance has been canceled because of nonpayment of a premium within the immediately preceding 2-year period, unless the premium due on the policy is paid in full before issuance or renewal of the policy.”
Id.Insurance policies are treated like contracts between the insured and the insurer. Rory v. Cont’l Ins. Co.,
703 N.W.2d 23, 26 (Mich. 2005).