Liberty Mutual Personal Ins. Co. We see no basis for a different result based on Peatross’s argument that Liberty could not establish reliance. Peatross contends that Liberty could not establish reliance because even if Liberty had known of the overdue taxes, Liberty still would have been required to issue Peatross a policy under Chapter 21 of the Michigan Insurance Code, also known as the Essential Insurance Act (“the Act.”). Under the Act, insurers “shall not refuse” to issue home insurance policies to any “eligible person.”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2117(2022). The category of persons eligible for home insurance is narrowed by a series of exceptions.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2103(2). One of these exceptions relates to property taxes, carving out a “person whose real property taxes with respect to the dwelling insured or to be insured have been and are delinquent for 2 or more years . . . .”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.2103(2)(j).