Jonathan Jones v. Hamilton Cty. Sheriff , 2016 FED App. 0247P ( 2016 )
[…] correctional institution.” 
    Id. § 2949.12.
    The sheriff had no discretion to release Jones on
    February 3 or on February 5 before conveying him to the Department. In transporting Jones to
    the Department, the sheriff did not follow a discretionary policy but a statutory obligation “he
    was bound to enforce.” Gottfried v. Med. Planning Servs., Inc., 
    280 F.3d 684
    , 693 (6th Cir.
    2002). Acting as an arm of the State, the sheriff is entitled to sovereign immunity for the federal
    claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and the false imprisonment claim under Ohio law.
    Section 2949.12, it is true, allows immediate release if “execution of sentence is
    suspended or the convicted felon has less than thirty days to serve in prison and the department
    of rehabilitation and correction, the county sheriff, and the court agree.” But “there is no
    evidence presented that . . . there was any agreement between [the Department], the [s]heriff, and
    the judge as to the release of Jones.” R. 44 at 7. Even if the sheriff wanted to release Jones on