Employers' Fire Insurance Company v. ProMedica Health Systems, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] 2012 WL 695008
    , at *3 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (unpublished), the district court
    found that “the commencement of [a] full-phase investigation or . . . the issuance of [a] CID” does
    not necessarily “put an institution on notice of potential litigation.”
    OneBeacon argues that the language of the statute authorizing the FTC to serve CIDs
    provides evidence that the FTC “alleged” that ProMedica had engaged in wrongdoing. The FTC’s
    August 9, 2010, resolution authorizing the use of compulsory process and the subpoenas and CIDs
    issued pursuant to that resolution cite 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1, which provides that “[e]ach civil
    investigative demand shall state the nature of the conduct constituting the alleged violation which
    is under investigation and the provision of law applicable to such violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1(c)(2)
    (emphasis added). While the statute refers to “alleged” antitrust violations, the August 9, 2010,
    resolution and the subpoenas and CIDs received by ProMedica stated only that the FTC sought to
    determine “whether” there may be a violation of antitrust laws.