398 U.S. 144, 157 (1970))). No. 17-5103, Cary, et al. v. The
[…] United States v. Diebold, Inc.,
369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962) (per curiam). “The moving party bears the initial burden of demonstrating the absence of any genuine issue of material fact.” Mosholder v. Barnhardt,
679 F.3d 443, 448 (6th Cir. 2012) (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett,
477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986)). “Once the moving party satisfies its initial burden, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to set forth specific facts showing a triable issue of material fact.”
Id. at 448–49(citing Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp.,
475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) and Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e)). B. KRS § 344.120 states that “it is an unlawful practice for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of . . . a place of public accommodation . . . on the ground of disability, race, color, religion, or national origin.” Because the plaintiffs have not established a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Cordish is responsible for denying them the -9- No. 17-5103, Cary, et al. v. The Cordish Company enjoyment of a place of public accommodation, we do not reach any of the parties’ additional arguments.