398 U.S. 144, 157 (1970))). No. 17-5103, Cary, et al. v. The
[…] Jeremy Underwood asked to speak to a manager, but the hostess would not allow him to do so. The hostess made eye contact with a nearby Metro Police officer, who then walked over to the scene to reiterate that FSL was closed and the plaintiffs would not be allowed inside the venue. The plaintiffs left FSL shortly thereafter. B. The plaintiffs filed suit in state court, alleging that the Cordish Company (“Cordish”) and its agent violated Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) o§ 344.120, which makes it unlawful “for a person to deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodation . . . on the ground of . . . race.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.120. Cordish removed the action to federal court based on diversity jurisdiction, since the plaintiffs are citizens of Kentucky and Cordish is a citizen of Maryland.2 See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a).