Jacob May v. Apricus Biosciences, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] City of Warren, 
    467 F.3d 525
    ,
    526 (6th Cir. 2006) (“An order denying an extension of time to file a notice of appeal is reviewed
    for an abuse of discretion.”). “A district court abuses its discretion when it relies on erroneous
    findings of fact, applies the wrong legal standard, misapplies the correct legal standard when
    reaching a conclusion, or makes a clear error of judgment.” Tanner v. Yukins, 
    776 F.3d 434
    , 442
    (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Randleman v. Fidelity Nat’l Title Ins. Co., 
    646 F.3d 347
    , 351 (6th Cir.
    2011)).
    Section 2107(c) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that “[t]he district court
    may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for
    bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.”
    Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 4(a)(5) likewise states that a district court “may extend the
    time to file a notice of appeal if” a party files a motion “no later than 30 days after the time