International Union of Operating Engineers, Local 18 v. National Labor Relations Board , 2016 FED App. 0221P ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdictional in those settings. But the absence of any such requirement in the National Labor
    Nos. 16-1800/1969              Int’l Union Operating Eng’rs v. NLRB                   Page 4
    Relations Act—the relevant statute here—at a minimum is a sufficient reason for concluding that
    the application of the Appellate Rule 15(d) deadline here is not jurisdictional.
    And there indeed is no specific provision governing intervention in the National Labor
    Relations Act. See 
    Scofield, 382 U.S. at 209
    −10. Even though “it is silent on the intervention
    problem,” 29 U.S.C. § 160(f) “serves as our guide.” 
    Id. at 209.
    That provision explains that
    petitions for review shall be filed “as provided in section 2112 of Title 28,” which in turn says
    that “[t]he rules prescribed under the authority of [28 U.S.C. §] 2072 . . . may provide for the
    time and manner of filing.” Section 2072 codifies the (amended) Rules Enabling Act, which
    delegates to the Supreme Court the “power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure.”
    See Pub. L. 101-650, §§ 315, 321, 104 Stat. 5115, 5117 (1990). One of those general rules is
    Appellate Rule 15(d).