Dubuc v. MI Board of Law Exam ( 2006 )
[…] to dismiss.
    I. Background
    Michigan law requires membership in the State Bar of Michigan as a prerequisite to the
    practice of law within the state. MICH. COMP. LAWS §600.901. The Michigan Supreme Court is
    tasked with supervision and administration of the State Bar; the Court has delegated this
    responsibility to the BLE. Besides passage of the substantive portions of the Michigan bar
    examination, the state requires an applicant for membership in the bar to demonstrate that s/he “is
    a person of good moral character.” MCL § 600.934. Section 600.934 defines “good moral
    character” by reference to § 338.41, which holds that the phrase “shall be construed to mean the
    propensity on the part of the person to serve the public in the licensed area in a fair, honest, and open
    manner.” 
    Id. Moreover, the
    Michigan Supreme Court has promulgated a list of Rules Concerning the State
    Bar of Michigan, which require an applicant to prove “by clear and convincing evidence that he or