James Hale v. Bill Johnson , 2016 FED App. 0302P ( 2016 )
[…] § 794a(a)(1) nor the subsections it cross-references contain an express reference to the national-
    security exemption. Though the TVA would have us hold that all of Title VII applies to the
    Rehabilitation Act, that conclusion does not naturally follow from the language of § 794a, which
    expressly limits the “remedies, procedures, and rights” available to those set forth in specifically
    listed sections of Title VII. If Congress intended for all of Title VII’s provisions to apply, surely
    it would not have enumerated specific sections. Indeed, in the adjacent provision, § 794a(a)(2),
    No. 16-5475                                    Hale v. Johnson                                      Page 5
    Congress managed to express its intent to make all of Title VI applicable to that subsection by
    broadly delineating the availability of “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the
    Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.).” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2). We presume that
    by declining to include a reference to Title VII in its entirety in the preceding subsection, it
    intended for only the specified sections of Title VII to apply. See 
    Barnhart, 534 U.S. at 452
    .