United States v. John Ballard ( 2017 )
[…] It explains that the
    base offense level should be calculated under the Guidelines’ tax table according to the “[tax]
    loss that would have resulted had the offense been successfully completed,” and that the
    applicable “tax loss is not reduced by any payment of the tax subsequent to the commission of
    the offense.” U.S.S.G. § 2T1.1. Other offenses punishable under that section include evading
    taxes, 26 U.S.C. § 7201, willfully failing to file a tax return, keep records, or supply information
    as the tax code and regulations require, 
    id. § 7203,
    making fraudulent statements under penalty
    of perjury in a “return, statement, or other document,” 
    id. § 7206(1),
    removing, depositing, or
    concealing “any [taxed or levied] goods or commodities . . . with intent to evade or defeat the
    assessment or collection of any tax,” 
    id. § 7206(4),
    and perpetrating various forms of fraud on
    No. 16-6254                         United States v. Ballard                               Page 4
    the Secretary, 
    id. §§ 7206(3),
    7207; see United States v. Neilson, 
    721 F.3d 1185
    , 1188 (10th Cir.