Appleton & Ratliff Coal Corp. v. Dewey Ratliff , 664 F. App'x 470 ( 2016 )
[…] law judge awarded Ratliff benefits and concluded A&R was responsible for payments due. The
    Benefits Review Board affirmed. Petitioner timely appeals, and we have jurisdiction to review
    the petition under 33 U.S.C. § 921(c).
    II.
    A.
    We turn first to A&R’s primary issue on appeal—that KIGA is not responsible for paying
    Ratliff’s benefits because the plain language of the KIGAA precludes such a finding. For our
    purposes, that act requires KIGA to pay “covered claims existing prior to the order of [the
    insurance company’s] liquidation.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.36-080(1)(a), (c). Covered claims are
    “all kinds of direct insurance,” including “[t]he full amount of a covered claim for benefits
    arising from a workers’ compensation insurance policy.” Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 304.36-030(1),
    304.36-080(1)(a)(1), 304.36-120(2). There are two exceptions pertinent here: “[o]cean marine
    -7-
    No. 15-4255, Appleton & Ratliff Coal Corp. v. Ratliff et al.,