United States v. Garrido , 467 F.3d 971 ( 2006 )
[…] probable cause to believe that a traffic violation is occurring to detain the automobile, regardless of
    the officer’s subjective motivation for the stop.”). The district court in the present case found that
    Garrido had violated Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.340(8)(b) by following too closely to the vehicle in front
    of him. Garrido argues that the district court clearly erred in finding that a traffic violation had
    occurred and in upholding the legality of the stop on that basis.
    The traffic law cited by the district court, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.340(8)(b), provides that an
    “operator of any motor truck, semitrailer truck, bus or heavy construction equipment unit when
    traveling upon a highway outside of a business or residential district shall not follow within two
    hundred fifty (250) feet of another such vehicle or equipment unit.” Officer Chelf testified that
    Garrido’s bobtail tractor was within “two to three cars lengths,” or approximately 30 feet behind the
    truck in front of him. Chelf had earlier stated, both on cross-examination at the state court