Cincinnati Women's Services, Inc. v. Taft , 468 F.3d 361 ( 2006 )
[…] woman could petition for a judicial bypass of the prior parental-notification rule. The 1998
    amendments, however, included the Single-Petition Rule, which limits to once per pregnancy the
    number of times a minor may seek a judicial bypass in lieu of parental consent. Ohio law makes it
    a misdemeanor and a tort for any person to perform an abortion on an unemancipated minor unless
    the attending physician has “secured the written informed consent of     the minor and one parent,
    guardian, or custodian.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.121(B)(1) (2005).1 The statutory amendment
    permits a minor woman to petition a juvenile court for a judicial bypass of parental consent if “the
    court finds that the minor is sufficiently mature and well enough informed to decide intelligently
    whether to have an abortion” or that “the abortion is in the best interests of the minor.” 
    Id. § 2919.121(C)(3).
    The Single-Petition Rule further provides that “[n]o juvenile court shall have
    jurisdiction to rehear a petition concerning the same pregnancy once a juvenile court has granted or
    denied the petition.” 
    Id. § 2919.121(C)(4).
            In evaluating the probable impact of the Single-Petition Rule, the district court found that
    “[m]ost judicial bypasses occur in the first trimester of a minor’s pregnancy.” Taft, 2005 U.S. Dist.