Morrison v. Colley , 467 F.3d 503 ( 2006 )
[…] his contemporaneous claim that he was not affiliated with any political party. Provisions of the Ohio
    election code other than § 3513.257 discuss political party affiliation and specify how it may be
    determined when challenged. This is significant, because typically “identical words used in different
    parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning.” OfficeMax, Inc. v. United States, 
    4281 F.3d 583
    , 591 (6th Cir. 2005) (quoting Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 
    513 U.S. 561
    , 570 (1995)).
    First, Ohio Rev. Code § 3513.19(A)(3) provides that a person’s right to vote in a party’s
    primary can be challenged on the basis that he “is not affiliated with or is not a member of” that
    party. That section also states, in pertinent part, that “[s]uch party affiliation shall be determined
    by examining the elector’s voting record for the current year and the immediately preceding two
    calendar years as shown on the voter’s registration card, using the standards of affiliation specified
    in the seventh paragraph of section 3513.05 of the Revised Code.” OHIO REV. CODE.
    § 3513.19(A)(3). In turn, § 3513.05 ¶ 7 considers a voter to be affiliated with a party if he was
    registered with that party and voted in that party’s primaries during the current year and the two
    preceding years. Morrison has never denied that he was registered as a Republican and voted in the
    May 2, 2006, Republican primary, nor has he claimed that he was ever registered as something other
    than a Republican or that he voted in non-Republican primaries during the preceding two calendar
    years.
    Moreover, the next subsection of the statute, Ohio Rev. Code § 3513.19(B), provides:
    When the right of a person to vote is challenged upon the ground set forth in division
    (A)(3) of this section, membership in or political affiliation with a political party
    shall be determined by the person’s statement, made under penalty of election
    falsification, that the person desires to be affiliated with and supports the principles
    of the political party whose primary ballot the person desires to vote.
    (Emphasis added.) By registering as a Republican and then affirmatively requesting and voting the
    Republican Party primary ballot on May 2, 2006, Morrison necessarily evinced a desire to be
    affiliated with the Republican Party at that time. Indeed, when Morrison presented himself as
    eligible to vote in the Republican primary on May 2, 2006, Ohio law required him to be prepared
    to prove, under penalty of punishment for false statement, that he was affiliated with the Republican
    Party:
    Before any challenged person shall be allowed to vote at a primary election, the
    person shall make a statement, under penalty of election falsification, before one of
    1
    See also Lewis v. Philip Morris, Inc., 
    355 F.3d 515
    , 536 (6th Cir.) (Moore, J., for the court, joined in pertinent